PRIVACY STATEMENT

Herbert Street Technologies Limited (“HST”)

Herbert Street Technologies Ltd., of Dublin, Ireland (“HST”) is the maker of GroupFactor software, on which this website and network is based. HST also manages this network.

 

This statement relates to the privacy practice of HST in connection with this website.  The website contains external links to other websites.  We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites, including linked websites.

General Statement

HST respects your right to privacy and will not collect any personal information about you on this website other than as volunteered by you, for example, by completing our Registration and Profiles Forms. 

Any personal information which you provide to HST will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the (Irish) Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003 (as may be amended from time to time).

Collection and Use of Personal Information

All personal information collected on this website by HST is for the purpose of website and network management. The only information collected about an individual person is that which is provided voluntarily when he or she registers ( name, UserName, Password, email address and country or residence being the only mandatory information required).  Information provided by a member in the form of the Member’s Profile is made available to other members as part of search results, if they also have submitted profiles but the information is returned under Usernames only. Personal information which a member may keep in his Private Box is accessible only by that member and is not collected by HST nor provided in any form to other members by HST. No personal information is made available to third parties save as otherwise provided below. 

Collection and Use of Technical Information

This website uses “cookies” to allow your web browser (software used to read web pages) to recall those pages of this website which have already been visited by you and to enable your personal preferences, weblinks, bookmarks and such data to be efficiently served to you.  We use “session” cookies only, to assist in serving you during one session on the website, and do not use cookies for any purpose outside that one session, nor for tracking in any other sense, nor for helping to aggregate data about our members in any way, nor in any other way or for any other purpose. (Even when you logon, unlike in many other websites, it is your Username and password which the system uses to locate and serve to you your particular preferences, not cookies)

Technical information may be collected when you access this website, which may be logged by HST or our Internet Service Provider [HST’s ISP] in order to determine statistical and other information regarding our website.  The technical information is not personal information but may or may not personally identify you.  The technical information is used so that we can monitor and improve our website.  Such technical information may include:

i)          your IP address (the Internet protocol coded address for your computer which may uniquely identify your computer);

ii)         your domain server;

iii)        type of web browser (software used to read web pages);

iv)        the top-level domain name used by you.

HST will make no attempt to identify you from the technical information, or to associate the technical information with you.

Disclosure of technical or personal information 

We will only disclose your technical information or personal information, in so far as we have any, where such disclosure is necessary in order to comply with a court order or other legal procedure or in order to protect our rights and/or property.

 

 

Updates and Changes to Privacy Statement

HST reserves the right, at any time and without notice, to add to, change, update or modify this Privacy Statement, simply by posting such addition, change, update or modification on this website.  Any such change, update or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on the website.